PRIVACY POLICY OF THE TECNIMEDE GROUP WEBSITE

 

TECNIMEDE GROUP is composed of pharmaceutical enterprises, namely by the commercial companies duly identified below, TECNIMEDE – Sociedade Técnico Medicinal, S.A, registered under the single registry and tax number 500626413, with registered office in Rua Tapada Grande, n.º 2, Abrunheira, Sintra, Portugal, by PENTAFARMA – Sociedade Técnico Medicinal, S.A, registered under the single registry and tax number 501261176, with registered office in Rua Tapada Grande, n.º 2, Abrunheira, Sintra, Portugal, by WEST-PHARMA, Produções de Especialidades Farmacêuticas, S.A., registered under the single registry and tax number 503846511, with registered office in Rua João de Deus, 11, Venda Nova, Amadora, Portugal, by LABOR QUALITAS – Estudos e Controlo na Qualidade, S.A., registered under the single registry and tax number 503995320, with registered office in Rua Professor Henrique de Barros, 3.A, Edificio Sagres, Prior Velho, Lisbon, Portugal, by TECNIMEDE MAROC with registered office in Quartier Industriel, Route principale 7, Rue C, Berrechid, Morocco, by FARMOZ – Sociedade Técnico Medicinal, S.A., registered under the single registry and tax number 501505334, with registered office in Rua Tapada Grande, n.º 2, Abrunheira, Sintra, Portugal, by ATLANTIC PHARMA – Produções Farmacêuticas, S.A., registered under the single registry and tax number 508450403, with registered office in Rua Tapada Grande, n.º 2, Abrunheira, Sintra, Portugal, by TECNIMEDE ESPANÃ – Industria Farmacéutica, S.A., with registered office in Avenida de Bruselas, n.º 13, 3.º D, Edifício América, Polígono Arroyo de la Veja, Madrid, Spain, by ATLAS PHARM with registered office in Quartier Industriel, Route principale 7, Rue C, Berrechid, Morocco, by TECNIGEN Srl Farmaci Generici with registered office in Via Galileo Galilei 40, 20092 Cinesello Balsamo, Milan, Italy and lastly, by ALTADIS with Registered office in Calle 10 n.º 65-28, Bogotá, Colombia, hereinafter designated as, “TECNIMEDE GROUP”.

 

  1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE CONTROLLER
  • Telephone: +351 210414100
  • E-mail: dpo@tecnimede.com  
  • Data Protection Officer: Dr. Hugo Tavares

 

  1. INFORMATION AND CONSENT

The Portuguese Data Protection Law, “Lei da Proteção de Dados Pessoais” (hereinafter, “LPDP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th of April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) shall ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

According to the Law, personal data refers to any “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, “the data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user gives their express, free and unequivocal consent to the personal data provided through the website http://www.tecnimede.com to be included in a file belonging to TECNIMEDE GROUP, whose protection of personal data complies with the appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

TECNIMEDE GROUP maintains a database with the registration of its clients composed only of the personal data provided by the data subjects at the time of registration, which are collected and processed automatically by TECNIMEDE GROUP, the entity responsible for the processing of the personal data (“Controller”).

In no case shall personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, data on health, genetic data, biometrics or data relating to sexual life or sexual orientation be solicited.

In no case shall TECNIMEDE GROUP carry out any of the following activities with the personal data provided through this site, without the express prior consent of the data subject:

  • Provide the data to other people or other entities;
  • Transfer the data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

  1. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed through this page will only be used for the following purposes:

  1. Communication and clarification;
  2. Processing of Information requests;
  • Management of spontaneous applications and recruitment processes.

TECNIMEDE GROUP guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided. Although TECNIMEDE GROUP collects and processes data in a secure manner and prevents its loss or manipulation using the most appropriate techniques, it should be borne in mind that the collection of data in open networks allows personal data to be circulated without safety conditions, with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.  

Failure to respond to data marked as mandatory, implies the inability to respond to the request of the data subject.

 

  1. SECURITY MEASURES

TECNIMEDE GROUP states that it has implemented and will continue to implement the security measures of a technical and organizational nature necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided to it, in order to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorized treatment and/or access, taking into account the current state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed.

TECNIMDE GROUP guarantees the confidentiality of the data provided through this website. The collection and processing of data takes place safely and prevents its loss or manipulation.

The personal data is treated with the level of protection legally required to guarantee the security of the same, as well as prevent unauthorized alteration, loss, unauthorized processing, considering the state of the technology, being the user aware and accepting that the security measures of Internet are not impregnable.

Whenever TECNIMEDE GROUP accesses personal data, it undertakes to:

  • Store the data by means of legally enforceable security measures of a technical and organizational nature that guarantee their security, thus avoiding unauthorized alteration, loss, processing or access, according to the current state of technology, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed;
  • Use the data exclusively for the purposes which were previously defined;
  • Make sure that the data is handled only by the employees whose intervention is necessary to satisfy the request of the data subject, being the same obliged to the duty of secrecy and confidentiality. Should the information be disclosed to third parties for said purposes, they should be required to keep the confidentiality in accordance with what is envisioned in this document.

 

 

  1. EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

In accordance with the provisions of the LDPD and the RGPD, the user may exercise at any time his/her right to information, access, rectification, erasure, limitation, portability and opposition by means of a written request addressed to TECNIMEDE GROUP, through the following means:

  • Through mail to the following address: Rua da Tapada Grande n.º 2 Abrunheira, 2710-089 Sintra Portugal
  • Through e-mail to the following address: dpo@tecnimede.com


 

  1. SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In accordance with the law, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint regarding the protection of personal data to the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados” (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt

COOKIE POLICY OF TECNIMEDE GROUP’S WEBSITE

  

TECNIMEDE GROUP is composed of pharmaceutical enterprises, namely by the commercial companies duly identified below, TECNIMEDE – Sociedade Técnico Medicinal, S.A, registered under the single registry and tax number 500626413, with registered office in Rua Tapada Grande, n.º 2, Abrunheira, Sintra, Portugal, by PENTAFARMA – Sociedade Técnico Medicinal, S.A, registered under the single registry and tax number 501261176, with registered office in Rua Tapada Grande, n.º 2, Abrunheira, Sintra, Portugal, by WEST-PHARMA, Produções de Especialidades Farmacêuticas, S.A., registered under the single registry and tax number 503846511, with registered office in Rua João de Deus, 11, Venda Nova, Amadora, Portugal, by LABOR QUALITAS – Estudos e Controlo na Qualidade, S.A., registered under the single registry and tax number 503995320, with registered office in Rua Professor Henrique de Barros, 3.A, Edificio Sagres, Prior Velho, Lisbon, Portugal, by TECNIMEDE MAROC with registered office in Quartier Industriel, Route principale 7, Rue C, Berrechid, Morocco, by FARMOZ – Sociedade Técnico Medicinal, S.A., registered under the single registry and tax number 501505334, with registered office in Rua Tapada Grande, n.º 2, Abrunheira, Sintra, Portugal, by ATLANTIC PHARMA – Produções Farmacêuticas, S.A., registered under the single registry and tax number 508450403, with registered office in Rua Tapada Grande, n.º 2, Abrunheira, Sintra, Portugal, by TECNIMEDE ESPANÃ – Industria Farmacéutica, S.A., with registered office in Avenida de Bruselas, n.º 13, 3.º D, Edifício América, Polígono Arroyo de la Veja, Madrid, Spain, by ATLAS PHARM with registered office in Quartier Industriel, Route principale 7, Rue C, Berrechid, Morocco, by TECNIGEN Srl Farmaci Generici with registered office in Via Galileo Galilei 40, 20092 Cinesello Balsamo, Milan, Italy and lastly, by ALTADIS with Registered office in Calle 10 n.º 65-28, Bogotá, Colombia, hereinafter designated as, “TECNIMEDE GROUP”.


This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy of the website www.tecnimede.com (hereinafter referred to, as “Website”).

Accessing and browsing the Website or the use of its services implies acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in the Privacy Policy.

 

To facilitate and provide a better browsing experience through the Website, TECNIMEDE GROUP informs that it uses Cookies or other files with similar functionalities (hereinafter, “Cookies”).  

Due to how Internet communication standards work, access to websites may involve the use of Cookies. TECNIMEDE GROUP is responsible for the Cookies and for the processing of the data obtained through the Cookies, either their own, or of third parties through its website, deciding on the purpose, content and use of the processing of the collected data.

 

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are files that contain small amounts of information that is downloaded to the user’s device when visiting a Web page.

The main objective is to recognize the user whenever he/she accesses the Website, as well as allowing the improvement of the quality together with the better use of the site and objectively simplifying the navigation process. 

Cookies are essential for the functioning of the Internet, they do not damage the user’s equipment or device, and if activated in the configuration of your browser, they help to identify and resolve possible errors in the operation of the Website.

 

Use of Cookies by TECNIMEDE GROUP

By accessing the website, the user expressly consents to the use of this type of Cookies in their devices.

If Cookies are deactivated, Website navigation may not be optimized, and some of the features on the Website may not work correctly.

Specifically, TECNIMEDE GROUP uses Cookies for the purposes better identified below. If TECNIMEDE GROUP uses other Cookies for the purpose of granting more and better services, the user will be informed accordingly.

 

Types of Cookies used

 

- _ga - Google Analytics Tracking :

 

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

- _gat - Google Analytics Tracking :

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

- _gid - Google Analytics Tracking :

 

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

PHPSESSID - Session Cookie

 

alerta_cookie_tec - Session Cookie

 

User setup to prevent Cookies

In accordance with the current legislation, information is provided on how the user can configure their browsers in order to manage and maintain their privacy and security with regards to Cookies, through links accessing the official support website of the main browsers so they can decide whether or not to accept the use of Cookies.

 

This way, the user can block Cookies through the browser configuration tools.

 

It should be understood that the user accepts the use of cookies if they continue to browse this Web page without first proceeding to their deactivation.

 

Cookie settings can still be changed in the user’s browser preferences by following the indications on the subsequent links:

 

Chrome https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

 

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

 

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies 

 

Safari

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac